Nov. 2, 2022
[…] An insurer who already paid such claims may be entitled to an order of restitution for amounts previously paid for patients obtained in violation of anti-kickback laws. Public policy underlying the prohibition on the payment of unlawful kickbacks or inducements would be defeated if providers could unlawfully obtain patients and then expect to be paid. See, e.g., Lab. Code § 3219(b) (voiding contracts in violation of various anti-kickback laws and providing for an order divesting the provider of any compensation received); Ins. Code § 1871.7(a), (b) (remedy for employing patient recruiters is "an assessment of not more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation"); 42 C.F.R. § 411.353(d) ("An entity that collects payment for a designated health service that was performed pursuant to a prohibited referral must refund all collected amounts on a timely basis ...").

In short, offering financial inducements to obtain patients is illegal. Don't do it.

#369766