Civil Litigation
[…] The Sexual Abuse and Cover Up Accountability Act (SACUA) is broad and far-reaching. It revives personal injury claims against the perpetrator and any institutional defendant for sexual assault that occurred in the past thirteen years so long as a claim is filed by the end of 2026. Id. at § 3 (amending Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.16(b)(3)). And if an organization "covered up" any sexual assaults, SACUA revives any and all claims no matter how far back they occurred, so long as the claim is filed by the end of 2023. Id. at § 3 (amending Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.16(e)). SACUA defines "cover up" broadly. A cover up includes a "concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff." Id. (amending Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.16(e)(4)(A)). Indeed, such cover-up efforts expressly include previously commonplace and ubiquitous practices - the "use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements." Id.