Wills, Estates & Trusts
[…] As the Meiri court notes, if an untimely challenge was truly never a direct contest, "any litigant could easily circumvent these policy judgments...by filing a grievance...after the 120-day window." Meiri at 616.
Having decided that Meiri's petition did constitute a direct challenge, the court proceeded to determine whether it was brought without probable cause because it was brought outside the 120-day statutory window. As stated above, Section 21311 defines probable cause as requiring that "facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted..." Cal. Prob. Code § 21311, subd. (b), italics added. Because the statute's definition of probable cause requires a court to test the likelihood of relief, the court concluded that it must look beyond a challenge's substantive allegations to consider the petition's procedural posture as well.