9th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals,
[…] As the 9th Circuit observed, the Supreme Court dicta from 1964 supposedly acknowledging an implied private right to bring a derivative Section 14(a) action “was not well-explained or well-reasoned,” and “did not square with the Supreme Court’s jurisprudence regarding derivative actions.” Lee, 2023 WL 3749317, at *10–11 (citing J.I. Case Co. v. Borak, 377 U.S. 426 (1964)).

The 9th Circuit’s decision may also place more pressure on Delaware courts to explain the meaning of Section 115 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which the Delaware General Assembly enacted in 2015 to authorize corporations to enact bylaws that “require … that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” Two questions come to mind: Are derivative claims under Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act “internal corporate claims?”