Civil Rights,
[…] However, employers should be cautious about how much to rely on this speech-related distinction. In the wake of the #MeToo movement, the California Legislature amended FEHA, effective 2019, to emphasize that FEHA harassment claims are “rarely appropriate for … summary judgment” and that “[t]he legal standard for sexual harassment should not vary by type of workplace.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12923 (“It is irrelevant that a particular occupation may have been characterized by a greater frequency of sexually related commentary or conduct in the past”).

#373969

For reprint rights or to order a copy of your photo:

Email jeremy@reprintpros.com for prices.
Direct dial: 949-702-5390

Send a letter to the editor:

Email: letters@dailyjournal.com