Intellectual Property,
[…] On its face, the petition in Nealy seeks to resolve a split on this narrow issue among three circuit courts of appeal. However, if the Court grants certiorari in Nealy, it could portend a major shift in copyright damage calculations in nearly all of the federal circuits: the Court’s first, and perhaps unfavorable, determination regarding the application of the “discovery rule” to copyright claims, or a narrow ruling which could leave the circuits in conflict and the situation ripe for forum shopping.

17 U.S.C. §507(b) provides that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the [Act] unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” The Supreme Court previously considered whether prejudicial delay can bar a copyright claim otherwise timely commenced within the three-year limitation period. In Petrella v.