Ethics/Professional Responsibility
[…] Could lawyers who don’t report their opposing counsel to the State Bar in this situation be subject to discipline or even disbarment if disputed conduct later is proven to be dishonest or seditious?

There are exceptions to the reporting requirements for information obtained through the attorney-client privilege and in a Lawyer Diversion or Assistance Program. And an attorney who makes a State Bar complaint pursuant to section 6090.8 against another lawyer “with the intent to intimidate, harass, or otherwise deter a fellow licensee from engaging in the lawful practice of law shall be deemed to have committed professional misconduct.” B&P § 6090.8 (c). Curiously, this provision could subject a complaining lawyer to discipline for filing a meritorious complaint with the State Bar if the lawyer had “bad” intentions. But does this provision really make sense?