Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] So let's review those laws.

Disclosure laws

The California Arbitration Act, Code of Civil Procedure Sections 1280-1294.4, governs how arbitration is conducted, including when and how a dispute can or must be submitted to arbitration. To promote arbitrator neutrality, the law sets requirements for disclosure of potential conflicts and for disqualification of arbitrators who are or appear to be biased.

The disclosure and disqualification requirements are laid out in the law, as well as in Standard 7 of the Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration. Under Section 1281.9(a), a proposed neutral arbitrator must disclose "all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be impartial."

The matters that might disqualify an arbitrator are the same as the grounds for disqualifying a judge: significant relationships, prior representations, financial ties, and prior misconduct.