Insurance
[…] b) How California courts have handled flood damage

Though direct flood damage is excluded from standard homeowners' insurance coverage, very often in life other events occur in conjunction with the flooding to cause loss. In the latter instance, there may be room for the law to find coverage under a homeowner's policy. The applicable rule is aptly addressed by the California Supreme Court in Julian v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. (2005) 35 Cal. 4th 747, at page 750: "California Insurance Code section 530 provides that "[a]n insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause." We have construed section 530 as incorporating into California law the efficient proximate cause doctrine, an interpretive rule for first-party insurance. (Sabella v. Wisler (1963) 59 Cal.2d 21, 31-33, 27 Cal.Rptr. 689, 377 P.2d 889 (Sabella).)