Wills, Estates & Trusts
[…] Probate Code §§ 15400 and 15402. So, the methodology for revocation and amendment is key to the construction of a trust, and practitioners both experiment with the procedure for making those changes when drafting trusts and grapple with how to exercise those powers in trusts drafted by others.
The current statutes date from 1986 and are found in Probate Code §§ 15401 and 15402, which govern trust revocation and modification, respectively. Revocation procedure is set forth in Probate Code § 15401, which provides that a trust may be revoked either by any method provided in the trust instrument itself (the “stated method”) or “by a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation” (the “statutory method”). Either method is acceptable unless the trust explicitly states that the instrument’s stated method is mandatory. § 15401(a)(2).