Labor/Employment
[…] This statute “has consistently been interpreted as invalidating any employment agreement that unreasonably interferes with an employee’s ability to compete with an employer after his or her employment ends.” Techno Lite, Inc. v. Emcod, LLC, 44 Cal.App.5th 462, 471 (2020) (quotations omitted).

Earlier this year, Governor Newsom signed Assembly Bill (AB) 1076 into law, which added a new § 16600.1, which bolsters California’s ban on non-compete agreements by making it “unlawful to include a noncompete clause in an employment contract, or to require an employee to enter a noncompete agreement[.]” Previously, such agreements were generally considered void, but not unlawful.

Senate Bill (SB) 699 was signed into law at the same time.