Labor/Employment
[…] They may not be pressured into having or not having abortions in order to retain a job or get better assignments.
What does it mean?
Although the new EEOC guidelines substantially expand the grounds for asserting Title VII hostile work environment claims, they do not change the underlying calculus for bringing such claims. For purposes of both FEHA and Title VII, the alleged conduct must be "severe" or "pervasive," but California law says that a single comment or action might be enough to establish a claim.
Under Government Code Section 12923, "[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment."
For a worker forced one time to use a restroom that doesn't correspond to his or her gender identity, it may be difficult to prove that the test was met.