Conservatorship of Guerrero
[…] The conservatee is then entitled to a court or jury trial to determine whether he is gravely disabled. (§ 5350, subd. (d).) The burden in a reestablishment hearing is upon the conservator to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the conservatee remains gravely disabled. (Conservatorship of Delay (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1031, 1036.)
        Section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A) defines gravely disabled as "[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." The conservator must show the conservatee is presently gravely disabled and not that he may relapse and become gravely disabled in the future.