Conservatorship of Guerrero
[…] A jury found that Guerrero was gravely disabled and the trial court ordered re-establishment of the conservatorship. Guerrero argued that the jury instruction created an alternative basis, not specified in the statute, for determining he was gravely ill.

        The C.A. 4th affirmed. Welfare and Institutions Code, Section 5361 permits a conservator to petition for re-establishment of a conservatorship if two doctors agree that the conservatee remains gravely disabled. The conservator has the burden of proving that the conservatee is gravely disabled. Section 5008(h)(1)(A) defines a grave disability as "[a] condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." The jury instruction here did not provide new grounds for determining a grave disability. This issue was considered in Conservatorship of Walker which held that evidence that a conservatee would not take his medication supported a finding of a grave disability.