In the Matter Concerning Judge Charles R. Brehmer
[…] The commission noted that the judge amended his campaign statements after the problems with his filings were brought to his attention (post-election), and that the cash contributions were timely reported in various campaign statements. Judge Brehmer has acknowledged that ensuring that his campaign activities were in compliance with the law was his obligation, and has accepted responsibility for his conduct.

 

DISCIPLINE

 

     An express purpose of the Political Reform Act, as set forth in Government Code section 81002, subdivision (a), is to ensure that "[Receipts and expenditures in election campaigns ... [are] fully and truthfully disclosed in order that the voters may be fully informed and improper practices may be inhibited." Judge Brehmer's multiple failures to comply with his campaign reporting obligations undermined this basic purpose of the Act.