Opinion of Harris (13-1102)
[…] Selma Community Hosp. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 1, 30.

 

28  Los Angeles Unified School Dist. v. Garcia (2013) 58 Cal.4th 175, 186, internal quotation marks and citations omitted.

 

29  Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1103, internal quotation marks and citations omitted.

 

30  MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection and Recycling, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1083, internal citations omitted.

 

31  McLaughlin v. Walnut Properties, Inc. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 293, 297; Black v. Dept. of Mental Health (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 739, 747-748.

 

32  20 U.S.C. § 1001 provides as follows:

(a) Institution of higher education

For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term ?institution of higher education? means an educational institution in any State that--

(1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate; or persons who meet the requirements of section 1091(d) of this title;

(2) is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education;

(3) provides an educational program for which the institution awards a bachelor's degree or provides not less than a 2-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, or awards a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program, subject to review and approval by the Secretary;

(4) is a public or other nonprofit institution; and

(5) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association, or if not so accredited, is an institution that has been granted preaccreditation status by such an agency or association that has been recognized by the Secretary for the granting of preaccreditation status, and the Secretary has determined that there is satisfactory assurance that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time.

(b) Additional institutions included

For purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term ?institution of higher education? also includes--

(1) any school that provides not less than a 1-year program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation and that meets the provision of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of subsection (a) of this section; and

(2) a public or nonprofit private educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in subsection (a)(1), admits as regular students individuals--