Lowe v. Town of Fairland
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1 (1991). The district court does reference "qualified immunity" instead of "statutory immunity." However, it is clear from the "scope of employment" standard applied by the district court that the court was in fact denying statutory immunity, not qualified immunity. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1 ("state . . . and all its employees acting within the scope of their employment . . . shall be immune from liability for torts") (emphasis added).

5 The parties and the district court refer at various times to both a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and a Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings.