Singh v. Magee
[…] Under due process, an alien is entitled to the assistance of counsel. Rios-Berrios v. INS, 776 F.2d 859, 862 (9th Cir. 1985). In Rios-Berrios, this court stated that it would look closely at any claim where the right to counsel of an alien was cavalierly trampled by the INS's failure to abide by its own statutes and regulations. Id. at 863-64. INS regulations provide that an alien is entitled to request and obtain the record of his or her INS proceedings under the FOIA. 8 C.F.R. § 103.10(a). "When a requested record is available, the [INS] shall notify the requester when and where the record will be available." Id. at § 103.10(d). Thus, it is clearly established that Singh should have had access to his file, as long as the file was available.