LeVine v. Weis
[…] The court concluded that a public employee cannot state such a cause of action. The court said, "[I]t is well settled in California that public employment is not held by contract but by statute and that, insofar as the duration of such employment is concerned, no employee has a vested contractual right to continue in employment beyond the time or contrary to the terms and conditions fixed by law. [Citations.]" (Id., at pp. 23-24.)
        In an attempt to show a statutory right to continued employment, LeVine claims he qualified as a permanent employee under Education Code section 1296, subdivision (b). That subdivision grants permanent employee status to a person who "after being employed for two complete consecutive school years by the superintendent in a teaching position in those schools or classes requiring certification qualifications and whose salary is paid from the county school service fund, is reelected for the next succeeding year to such a position in those schools or classes . . . ."
        But Education Code section 44911 provides in part: "Service by a person under a provisional credential shall not be included in computing the service required as a prerequisite to attainment of, or eligibility to, classification as a permanent employee of a school district."