Waste Management of Alameda County Inc. v. Biagini Waste Reduction Systems Inc.
[…] Counsel for Defendant and Appellant:
        Joseph L. Casalnuovo
        Steefel, Levitt & Weiss
        Barry W. Lee
        Kevin D. Reese

Counsel for Plaintiff and Respondent:
        Otis & Hogan
        J. Morrow Otis
        Patrick J. Hogan

        Duane W. Dresser
        Crosby, Heafey, Roach & May
        John Smith
        Ezra Hendon



1  All further statutory references are to the Public Resources Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 40001 provides that "the responsibility for solid waste management is a shared responsibility between the state and local governments," and section 40002 further states that "it is in the public interest for the state, as sovereign, to authorize and require local agencies, as subdivisions of the state, to make adequate provision for solid waste handling . . . consistent with the policies, standards, and requirements of this division and all regulations adopted pursuant to this division." As pertinent here, section 40059, subdivision (a), specifically authorizes the implementation by local governmental agencies of either exclusive or nonexclusive franchises for the handling and disposal of solid waste, as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each county, city,