Carrillo v. ACF Industries Inc.
[…] This too indicates that Southern's language regarding the preemptive effect of the SAA was addressed to the SAA's prescribed "appliances," rather than some broader, undefined field.
1 As noted in Jordan, "'Safety appliance' is a popular name given to the statute and the equipment it treats; however, the statute nowhere defines a generic class of 'safety appliances.' Instead, the statute contains a strikingly specific laundry list of equipment a railroad must have on each type of car: ladders, brakes, automatic couplers, hand holds, running boards, etc." (Id. at p. 1352.)
1 Section 20106 reads: "Laws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable. A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. A State may adopt or continue in force an additional or more stringent law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety when the law, regulation, or order-- [¶] (1) is necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety hazard; [¶] (2) is not incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and [¶] (3) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce."
1 The cited regulations concern "box and other house cars." Another regulation, not cited by defendant, specifically addresses hopper cars. (49 C.F.R. § 231.2.) It essentially incorporates the requirements of section 231.1.