2012 DJDAR 17205Published
[…] 23 We note that, since 1984, the Commission has also had the power to order an already-retired judge?s ?senior judge? status terminated for incapacity or for failure to carry out the duties of the office. See Govt. Code § 68701.5. Under the ?senior judge? program, which ended on January 1, 1997, retired judges who met specified criteria could be returned to full-time service, as assigned, and could receive full compensation other than retirement allowance for that service. See Govt. Code §§ 75028.1-75028.6.
24 California Constitution article VI, section 18(d) provides:
Except as provided in subdivision (f), the Commission on Judicial Performance may (1) retire a judge for disability that seriously interferes with the performance of the judge?s duties and is or is likely to become permanent, or (2) censure a judge or former judge or remove a judge for action occurring not more than 6 years prior to the commencement of the judge?s current term or of the former judge?s last term that constitutes willful misconduct in office, persistent failure or inability to perform the judge?s duties, habitual intemperance in the use of intoxicants or drugs, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute, or (3) publicly or privately admonish a judge or former judge found to have engaged in an improper action or dereliction of duty. The commission may also bar a former judge who has been censured from receiving an assignment, appointment, or reference of work from any California state court. Upon petition by the judge or former judge, the Supreme Court may, in its discretion, grant review of a determination by the commission to retire, remove, censure, admonish, or disqualify pursuant to subdivision (b) a judge or former judge. When the Supreme Court reviews a determination of the commission, it may make an independent review of the record. If the Supreme Court has not acted within 120 days after granting the petition, the decision of the commission shall be final.
25 The legislative history of article VI, section 18(e) indicates that the statement that an involuntarily retired judge ?shall be considered to have retired voluntarily? means that the involuntarily retired judge shall be entitled to the same retirement allowance and benefits as a judge who voluntarily retires under JRS or JRS II. For example, in 1965, the California Constitution Revision Commission described the then-existing law (which later became section