In the Matter Concerning Former Judge Paul D. Seeman
[…] On four occasions, while he was a judge, Mr. Seeman caused court personnel to access Department of Motor Vehicles registration records to obtain information regarding the license plates of vehicles belonging to certain individuals for a purpose unrelated to the faithful discharge of his judicial duties.

     Mr. Seeman's conduct violated Vehicle Code section 1808.45. His conduct also violated canons 1, 2, 2A, and 3B{11) (a judge shall not use for any purpose unrelated to judicial duties nonpublic information acquired in a judicial capacity).

 

DISCIPLINE

 

     Article VI, section 18, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution provides that the commission may "censure a judge or former judge . . . for action . . . that constitutes . . . conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute." Mr. Seeman has stipulated that his conduct constituted prejudicial misconduct and willful misconduct and seriously undermined the integrity of the judiciary.