In the Matter Concerning Judge Scott Steiner
[…] After Judge Steiner became involved in a sexual relationship with Ms. B., he began disqualifying from her cases when she appeared before him. However, in several instances, Judge Steiner disqualified from her cases, which had previously been set for trial or hearing, and then assigned those cases to other judges.

     Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3 provides that if a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified, the judge ?shall notify the presiding judge of the court of his or her recusal and shall not further participate in the proceeding, except as provided in Section 170.4, unless his or her disqualification is waived by the parties...?

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.4 provides, in pertinent part:

 

(аa) A disqualified judge, notwithstanding his or her disqualification may do any of the following:

 

(1) Take any action or issue any order necessary to maintain the jurisdiction of the court pending the assignment o f a judge not disqualified.

 

(2) Request any other judge agreed upon by the parties to sit and act in his or her place.

 

(3) Hear and determine purely default matters.

 

(4) Issue an order for possession prior to judgment in eminent domain proceedings.

 

(5) Set proceedings for trial or hearing.

 

(6) Conduct settlement conferences.

 

(Italics added.)

     Judge Steiner has expressed the belief that assigning the cases was within the spirit of the limited acts he was permitted to perform once disqualified. However, assigning a case to another judge is not among the actions the Code of Civil Procedure allows a disqualified judge to take. While a disqualified judge may set proceedings for trial or hearing, this does not mean that a disqualified judge may assign the trial or hearing to a specific judge at that time, particularly in view of the italicized provisions above.