self-study / Family Law
[…] Section 1420. The limited conservatorship is intended to "promote and protect the well-being of the individual, shall be designed to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the individual, and shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual's proven mental and adaptive limitations." Section 1801(d). In a limited conservatorship, the conservatee "shall not be presumed to be incompetent and shall retain all legal and civil rights except those which by court order have been designated as legal disabilities and have been specifically granted to the limited conservator." Ibid.