self-study / Criminal Law
[…] People v. Ngoun, 88 Cal. App. 4th 432 (2001).

The crime is a "wobbler," alternately a felony or misdemeanor, and when punished as a felony, constitutes a "strike" prior. People v. Briceno, 34 Cal. 4th 451 (2004); People v. Ulloa, 175 Cal. App. 4th 405 (2009). The crime is not subject to county jail sentencing under realignment; a felony sentence is to be served in state prison. Pen. Code, Section 1170(h)(3). Nothing in the statute, however, precludes a probation grant with county jail sentence.

Recruiting or soliciting gang members is also a stand-alone gang crime. Penal Code Section 186.26(a), makes it a crime for "Any person who solicits or recruits another to actively participate in a criminal street gang ... with the intent that the person solicited or recruited participate in a pattern of criminal street gang activity ... or with the intent that the person solicited or recruited promote, further, or assist in any felonious conduct by members of the criminal street gang." The statute provides the crime is a felony, punishable with up to three years in prison.

Alternate Sentencing Schemes