Ciarán O’Sullivan
[…] Probate Code Section 850 et seq. "provides a mechanism for court determination of rights in property claimed to belong to a decedent or another person," and allows specified persons to file a petition to obtain such a determination. Section 856 provides for recovery of wrongfully taken or withheld property. Where the court finds that the property in question was taken or withheld in bad faith Section 859 provides that "the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part ... in addition to any other remedies available in law."