Benjamin G. Shatz
[…] That did not fly, of course, and the 4th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals upheld her misdemeanor conviction and $2,500 fine in a published opinion, holding that the judge had authority to control the courtroom. U.S. v. Moriello, 980 F.3d 924 (4th Cir. 2020).
Closer to home, in California, Code of Civil Procedure Section 1209(a)(1) includes as a contempt of court: "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other proceeding." See Code Civ. Proc. Sections 1209-1222 (Title 5, "Of Contempts"); see also Penal Code Section 166(a)(1) ("disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of a court of justice, in the immediate view and presence of the court, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority" is a misdemeanor).
In our present remote-court-appearance times, this raises interesting questions about whether misbehavior by video counts as being "in court" for contempt purposes. This was analyzed last month in Rollins v. Superior Court, A160553 (Jan. 7, 2021).