Benjamin G. Shatz
[…] App. 3d 101, 111 (1987) ("Because a contempt order is final and conclusive, there is no appeal").
Non-appealability also follows from the basic proposition that the right to appeal in California is statutory. Cal. Const., art. VI, Section 11(a). So if there is no constitutional or statutory provision expressly providing for an appeal, then there can be no appeal. And guess what? Nothing in the State Constitution or any state statute provides for such appeals. To the contrary, Code of Civil Procedure Section 904.1(a)(1) expressly excludes direct appeals from "a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222." And attempts to shoehorn contempt orders into other subdivisions of the basic appealability statute (Code of Civil Procedure Section 904.1) don't work.