Benjamin G. Shatz
[…] The lawyer argued that no federal rule prohibited texting in court, and she pointed to a sign outside the courtroom saying that attorneys could use electronic devices -- albeit "for clear and immediate business purposes only." That did not fly, of course, and the 4th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals upheld her misdemeanor conviction and $2,500 fine in a published opinion, holding that the judge had authority to control the courtroom. U.S. v. Moriello, 980 F.3d 924 (4th Cir. 2020).
Closer to home, in California, Code of Civil Procedure Section 1209(a)(1) includes as a contempt of court: "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other proceeding." See Code Civ. Proc.