self-study / Legal Ethics
[…] It sounds elementary, but some attorneys bill their fees and costs in ways that are actually inconsistent with their own fee agreements. This can safely be classified as a Very Bad Idea. And to be clear, just because a billing term or costs item is identified in a fee agreement does not necessarily mean it is ethical or recoverable when billed. Concepts of reasonableness and unconscionability always apply. But to bill in a manner that is contrary to the requirements of one's own fee agreement is simply asking for trouble.

Any fee agreement subject to California Business and Professions Code Section 6148 must contain (among other requirements) the "basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case" (Business & Professions Code Section 6148(a)(1)) and all bills "rendered by an attorney to a client shall clearly state the basis thereof." This includes "the amount, rate, basis for calculation, or other method of determination of the attorney's fees and costs."