Employment Law
[…] Runyon further argued that requiring him to file a writ before filing a lawsuit would directly conflict with the language and purpose of Government Code Section 8547.12 (c) and (e).

Runyon argued that, Section 8547.12 of the Government Code, which is part of the California Whistleblowers Protection Act, specifically permits California State University whistleblower employees to file directly in court a claim for damages for retaliation in the event that the University has failed to address the employee’s claims to the employee's satisfaction. Section 8547.12 provides in pertinent part:

"(c) In addition to all other penalties provided by law, any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university employee...shall be liable in an action for damages brought against him or her by the injured party. Punitive damages may be awarded by the court where acts of the offending party are proven to be malicious. Where liability has been established, the injured party shall also be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as provided by law.

However, any action for damages shall not be available to the injured party unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university officer...and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the trustees. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the injured party from seeking a remedy if the university has not satisfactorily addressed the complaint within 18 months."

Runyon argued that by the plain language of the statute, there is only one prerequisite to the filing of a civil action for damages: i.e., that the injured employee first filed a complaint with CSU which CSU has failed to address to the employee's satisfaction within 18 months.