Dependent Adult Abuse
[…] Contentions

PLAINTIFF'S CONTENTIONS:
The plaintiff contended that the defendants failed to supervise the plaintiff and breached numerous State and Federal statutes and regulations. The defendants also breached its own internal protocols and procedures. The defendants had a duty to provide the plaintiff with custodial care and supervision as well as rights afforded her under the Lanterman Petris-Short (LPS) Act, specifically, "to protect mentally disordered persons . . . from criminal acts as provided by California Welfare & Institutions Code, section 5001, et seq. of the LPS Act. The defendants violated California Welfare & Institutions Code, section 5325.1 which provides . . . "A right to be free from harm, including unnecessary or excessive physical restraint, isolation, medication, abuse or neglect . . ." This particular statute was designed to protect persons such as the plaintiff from exactly the type of harm she suffered.

DEFENDANTS' CONTENTIONS: