Constitutional Law
[…] See Johnson v. Bradley, 4 Cal. 4th 389 (1992). Yet both the current and the former San Francisco city attorney (Dennis Herrera and Louise Renne, respectively) advised that local noncitizen voting measures violate the California constitution, as reported by the San Francisco Chronicle.

Those opinions accurately stated the law. California constitution Article 2, Section 2 says: "A United States citizen 18 years of age and resident in this State may vote." That limits the franchise to citizens. And under Article 2, Section 3, the California Legislature controls voter qualifications for statewide elections: "The Legislature shall define residence and provide for registration and free elections." The Legislature reserved voter eligibility to U.S. citizens: "'Elector' means any person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and ... is a resident of an election precinct at least 15 days prior to an election." Elections Code Section 321(a); see also Sections 359, 2000 and Government Code Section 274. Those authorities are conclusive: the state constitution and statutes limit the franchise to U.S. citizens.

Finally, voter eligibility is not a municipal affair.