Constitutional Law
[…] That sounds like two equal-and-opposite forces destined for mutual annihilation. But the California Supreme Court prevents that by interpreting the electorate’s direct democracy powers as a limit on the Legislature’s powers — the state’s entire lawmaking authority is vested in the Legislature, except for the initiative and referendum. And the system is designed to prevent endless cycling because the electorate has a trump card.

Deadlock is prevented because the electorate has the final say. California Constitution Article II, Section 10(c) provides that the Legislature “may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.” That section gives the electorate control over amendments to its initiatives, and it suggests that the state’s two legislative bodies are not actually equal in power.